RM Series Datasheet by Hammond Manufacturing

View All Related Products | Download PDF Datasheet
Table Too ASSEMBLY - VIEW FROM SIDE E3
www.hammondmfg.com
10 EUROPE
Basingstoke, UK 01256 812812
AUSTRALIA
Queenstown SA, Australia 61-8-8240-2244
CANADA
Guelph, Ontario (519) 822-2960
St. Laurent, Quebec (514) 343-9010
USA
Cheektowaga, NY (716) 630-7030
©
Rack Mountable (RM Series)
For complete drawing information link
here to our website covering this series.
FEATURES
Strong construction - yet light weight using all aluminum components.
Suitable for desk top or rack mountable applications.
Available with solid top & bottom panels or ventilated to allow natural air convection.
Choice of three heights - 1.75” (1U), 3.50” (2U) or 5.25” (3U).
Choice of three depths - 8.0” (203 mm), 13.0” (330 mm) or 18.0” (457 mm).
Designed for easy assembly & disassembly.
Shipped knocked down to avoid shipping damage.
Strong construction using:
- extruded aluminum side panels 0.125” (3.2 mm) thick
- extruded aluminum front & rear panels (0.125” (3.2 mm) thick
- flat aluminum top & bottom panels 0.064” (1.6 mm) thick
Can be used with or without rack mounting brackets (included).
Front & rear panel are interchangeable.
Includes top, bottom, sides, self-adhesive rubber feet, rack mount brackets and all assembly hardware.
Pull handles & rear bracket kit for deeper 18.0” (457 mm) models are not included with the unit (see tables).
Stocked in a durable textured black powder paint finish.
ASSEMBLY - VIEW FROM TOP
ASSEMBLY - VIEW FROM FRONT
HANDLE
MOUNTING
HOLES
ASSEMBLY - VIEW FROM SIDE
W
D
H
ngm Hon mw
11
EUROPE
Basingstoke, UK 01256 812812
AUSTRALIA
Queenstown SA, Australia 61-8-8240-2244
CANADA
Guelph, Ontario (519) 822-2960
St. Laurent, Quebec (514) 343-9010
USA
Cheektowaga, NY (716) 630-7030 ©
www.hammondmfg.com
Rack Mountable (RM Series)
Solid - Top & Bottom Panels
Part Number
Panel Height Overall Dimensions
Weight
Accepts Pull
Handle
Part Number
Rear
Bracket Kit
Part Number
Inches Units Width Depth
RM1U1908SBK 1.75 1U 16.6” (421 mm) 8.0” (203 mm) 3.5# (1.6 kg) 1427B2BK -
RM1U1913SBK 1.75 1U 16.6” (421 mm) 13.0” (330 mm) 5.0# (2.3 kg) 1427B2BK -
RM1U1918SBK 1.75 1U 16.6” (421 mm) 18.0” (457 mm) 6.0# (2.7 kg) 1427B2BK RM1U18BRKT
RM2U1908SBK 3.50 2U 16.6” (421 mm) 8.0” (203 mm) 4.6# (2.1 kg) 1427E1BK -
RM2U1913SBK 3.50 2U 16.6” (421 mm) 13.0” (330 mm) 6.5# (3.0 kg) 1427E1BK -
RM2U1918SBK 3.50 2U 16.6” (421 mm) 18.0” (457 mm) 7.8# (3.5 kg) 1427E1BK RM2U18BRKT
RM3U1908SBK 5.25 3U 16.6” (421 mm) 8.0” (203 mm) 5.6# (2.5 kg) 1427P1BK -
RM3U1913SBK 5.25 3U 16.6” (421 mm) 13.0” (330 mm) 7.9# (3.6 kg) 1427P1BK -
RM3U1918SBK 5.25 3U 16.6” (421 mm) 18.0” (457 mm) 9.5# (4.3 kg) 1427P1BK RM3U18BRKT
Ventilated - Top & Bottom Panels
Part Number
Panel Height Overall Dimensions
Weight
Accepts Pull
Handle
Part Number
Rear
Bracket Kit
Part Number
Inches Units Width Depth
RM1U1908VBK 1.75 1U 16.6” (421 mm) 8.0” (203 mm) 3.5# (1.6 kg) 1427B2BK -
RM1U1913VBK 1.75 1U 16.6” (421 mm) 13.0” (330 mm) 5.0# (2.3 kg) 1427B2BK -
RM1U1918VBK 1.75 1U 16.6” (421 mm) 18.0” (457 mm) 6.0# (2.7 kg) 1427B2BK RM1U18BRKT
RM2U1908VBK 3.50 2U 16.6” (421 mm) 8.0” (203 mm) 4.6# (2.1 kg) 1427E1BK -
RM2U1913VBK 3.50 2U 16.6” (421 mm) 13.0” (330 mm) 6.5# (3.0 kg) 1427E1BK -
RM2U1918VBK 3.50 2U 16.6” (421 mm) 18.0” (457 mm) 7.8# (3.5 kg) 1427E1BK RM2U18BRKT
RM3U1908VBK 5.25 3U 16.6” (421 mm) 8.0” (203 mm) 5.6# (2.5 kg) 1427P1BK -
RM3U1913VBK 5.25 3U 16.6” (421 mm) 13.0” (330 mm) 7.9# (3.6 kg) 1427P1BK -
RM3U1918VBK 5.25 3U 16.6” (421 mm) 18.0” (457 mm) 9.5# (4.3 kg) 1427P1BK RM3U18BRKT
RM SERIES ACCESSORIES
Tilt Bail
Replacement Hardware
Part Number Description Used For
RM632SC100BK 100 pack of 6-32 x 3/8” self tapping screws Side panel assembly
RM440SN100BK 100 pack of 4-40 speed nuts Top & bottom panel assembly
RM440MS100BK 100 pack of 4-40 machine screws Top & bottom panel assembly
RM1032MS100BK 100 pack of 10.32 machine screws Rack mounting braket assembly
Used as a tilt bail and/or carrying handle.
Requires drilling only four mounting holes into the sides of the enclosure.
Includes all mounting hardware, instructions and drilling template.
12 detent positions.
Extruded handle is black anodized aluminum and pre-cut to fit all “RM” enclosures.
Side section pairs of bail are molded from tough black polycarbonate.
Enclosure not included (see above).
Part Number 1427BAILKIT2

Products related to this Datasheet

CHASSIS 18X16.6X1.8" BLACK
CHASSIS 8X16.6X1.75" BLACK
MACH SCREW FLAT PHIL #4-40 100PK
CHASSIS 13X16.6X3.5" BLACK
CHASSIS 18X16.6X5.3" BLACK
CHASSIS 13X16.6X1.75" BLACK
CHASSIS 18X16.6X5.3" BLACK
SPEED NUTS 4-40 100/PK
BRACKET REAR KIT FOR 1U
CHASSIS 8X16.6X5.25" BLACK
CHASSIS 13X16.6X3.5" BLACK
CHASSIS 18X16.6X3.5" BLACK
CHASSIS 18X16.6X1.8" BLACK
CHASSIS 13X16.6X5.3" BLACK
CHASSIS 8X16.6X1.75" BLACK
BRACKET REAR KIT FOR 3U
CHASSIS 13X16.6X5.3" BLACK
CHASSIS 8X16.6X3.5" BLACK
CHASSIS 18X16.6X3.5" BLACK
CHASSIS 13X16.6X1.75" BLACK
CHASSIS 8X16.6X3.5" BLACK
CHASSIS 8X16.6X5.25" BLACK
BRACKET REAR KIT FOR 2U